Exploration of novel mechanisms regulating early cardiomyocyte development by using a differential-display method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yuji  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80207795)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発生学・形態形成学 / 中胚葉 / 細胞移動 / 解剖学 / 発生・分化 / 原腸陥入 / 心臓 / 心筋 / 細胞運動
Research Abstract
During axis formation in amniotes, posterior and lateral epiblast cells in the area pellucida undergo a counter-rotating movement along the midline to formprimitive streak (Polonaise movements). Using chick blastoderms, we investigated thesignaling involved in this cellular movement in epithelial-epiblast. In cultured posteriorblastoderm explants from stage X-XI embryos, either Lefty1 or Cerberus-S inhibited initialmigration of the explants on chamber slides. In vivo analysis showed that inhibition ofNodal signaling by Lefty1 affected the movement of DiI-marked epiblast cells prior to theformation of primitive streak. In Lefty1-treated embryos without a primitive streak,Brachyury expression showed a patchy distribution. However, SU5402 did not affect themovement of DiI-marked epiblast cells. Multi-cellular rosette, which is thought to beinvolved in epithelial morphogenesis, was found predominantly in the posterior half of theepiblast, and Lefty1 inhibited the formation of rosettes. Three-dimensional reconstruction showed two types of rosette, one with a protruding cell, the other with a ventral hollow.Our results suggest that Nodal signaling may have a pivotal role in the morphogeneticmovements of epithelial epiblast including Polonaise movements and formation of multi-cellular rosette.