Live imaging of cerebral vascular development in the zebrafish.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
HITOMI Jiro  Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (00218728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOGAI Sumio  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60212966)
KIMURA Eji  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50405750)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発生学・形態形成学 / 脳 / 脈管形成 / 血管新生 / イメージング / 血管芽細胞 / 発生・分化 / 2光子顕微鏡 / ゼブラフィッシュ
Research Abstract
Cranial vessels form in a reproducible and evolutionarily conserved manner. The primary vasculature was considered to develop from a pair of the cranial division (CrDIs) and caudal division (CaDIs) of primitive intercarotid arteries (PICAs) and primordial hindbrain channels (PHBCs) in human. But the process by which these vessels assemble and acquire their stereotypic patterning remains unclear. Using two-photon time-lapse imaging of transgenic zebrafish expressing EGFP predominatly in the endothelial cells including angioblasts, we examine the stepwise assembly and patterning of the vascular network of the zebrafish brain. We show CrDIs and CaDIs originate by angiogenesis from the angioblast clusters, which bilaterally assemble at the rostro-internal to the optic capsule at the stage of 12 somites, and alternatively PICAs develop from the other angioblast clusters, which bilaterally assemble just caudal-internal to the optic capsule. The both rostral and caudal clusters express the arterial maker Hey2. PHBCs develop bilaterally from the clusters of angioblasts arising among the lateral-ventral wall hindbrain at the stages of 15-18 somites, which express the venous maker flt4. Our results suggest that the cranial vessels develop by angiogenesis from the major three clusters of angioblasts, which may assemble independent of the vasuculogeseis of longitudinal trunk axial vessels.