Novel C-terminus-specific functions of the APC protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
SENDA Takao  Fujita Health University, 医学部, 教授 (10187875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Ryuji  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (20325161)
SHIMOMURA Atsushi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (50340237)
HASEGAWA Yoshimi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (40288494)
KOGO Akiko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (20340242)
OHKUMA Mahito  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (50329710)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAKAWA Tsuyoshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (10301780)
MIYACHI Ei-Ichi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (90129685)
Research Collaborator ONOUCHI Takanori  藤田保健衛生大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsAPC / PSD-95 / 脳形成 / 細胞分化 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 行動解析 / 統合失調様行動異常 / 脳内モノアミン / ノルアドレナリン / ドーパミン / セロトニン / 線条体 / 樹状突起棘 / c-fos / 電気生理学的解析 / PTP / LTP / 甲状腺 / 行動学的解析 / 作業記憶 / 海馬歯状回 / 大脳皮質前頭葉 / MAP2C / 微小管
Research Abstract
APC(adenomatous polyposis coli)was originally identified as a tumor suppressor protein. In the present study, we investigated functions of the APC regions except for the βcatenin-binding domain. Systemic behavior tests revealed schizophrenia-like behavior disorders of APC1638T mice which lack the C-terminus of APC. APC1638T mice showed morphological abnormalities of the hippocampal pyramidal neuron spines and conduction defects of the synapses. Also, distributions of monoamines in the APC1638T mouse brain altered. These disorders of APC1638T mice may cause their schizophrenia-like behavior.