Function of food-entrainable clock neurons in the dorsomedial hypothalamic nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIEDA Michihiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (20296552)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Takeshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60251055)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords概日リズム / 摂食 / 視床下部 / マウス / ニューロン
Research Abstract
When food availability is temporally restricted to a fixed time of the day(restricted feeding), animals adapt to this condition within a few days by feeding during the period of food availability and increasing food-seeking activity in the preceding hours. These changes in biological rhythms have been postulated to be brought about by a food-entrainable oscillator(FEO) that is independent of the mammalian master clock in the suprachiasmatic nucleus(SCN), although little is known of the physical and molecular substrates of the FEO. In this study, we demonstrated that an SCN-independent FEO in the nervous system requires a clock gene, Bmal1, and plays a critical role in adaptation of circadian locomotor activity and food intake to restricted feeding.