Molecular mechanism on the development of type 2 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMIZAWA Kazuhito  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (40274287)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖尿病 / tRNA / 化学修飾 / インスリン / 遺伝子改変マウス / Cdk5 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 修飾酵素 / リン酸化 / 蛋白質相互作用
Research Abstract
Cdkal1 has been associated with an impaired insulin response and increased risk of type 2 diabetes (T2D), but its molecular function has not been characterized. Here, we show that Cdkal1 is a mammalian methylthiotransferase that biosynthesizes 2-methylthio-N^6- threonylcarbamoyladenosine (ms^2t^6A) in tRNA^<Lys>(UUU) and that it is required for the accurate translation of AAA and AAG codons. Pancreatic?-cell-specific Cdkal1 knockout mice showed pancreatic islet hypertrophy, a decrease in insulin secretion and impaired blood glucose control. In Cdkal1-deficient?-cells, glucose-stimulated proinsulin synthesis was reduced. Moreover, the expression of endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress-related genes was upregulated in these cells, and abnormally structured ER was observed. Cdkal1 knockout mice were hypersensitive to high-fat diet-induced ER stress. These findings suggest that the induced translation of proinsulin may require fully modified tRNA^<Lys>(UUU), potentially explaining the molecular pathogenesis of T2D in patients carrying cdkal1 risk alleles.