Clarification of molecular mechanisms of abnormal vascular contraction by functional proteomics and a single molecular analysis of signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Sei  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80225515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Hiroko  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (40359899)
KAJIYA Katsuko  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00379942)
KAWAMICHI Hozumo  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80363042)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords病態生理 / 血管病 / 1分子 / シグナル伝達 / 機能的プロテオミクス / 質量分析
Research Abstract
We tried to clarify the molecular mechanisms of abnormal vascular contraction by functional proteomics and a single molecular analysis of signal transduction. We identified some candidates for novel signaling molecules for abnormal vascular contraction. We found that myosin light chain are phosphorylated by Rho-kinase in the absence of Ca2+ and can rapid sliding with actin. We observed the interaction between SPC and lipid raft model membrane.