Analyses of an orphan metabotropic receptor and a secretion protein encoded by the same gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yoshihiro  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 分子生理研究系, 教授 (80211887)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生理学 / 神経科学 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Prrt3-Long is a member of family C metabotropic receptors whose ligand has not been identified yet. From the same Prrt3 gene, a secretion protein Prrt3-Short, which consists of only the N-terminal extracellular region of Prrt3-Long, is transcribed by splice variation. To obtain clues of their function, we raised specific antibodies and analyzed their expression pattern in the mouse. Prrt3-Long protein was observed to be expressed in the pars tuberalis where melatonin receptor is also known to be expressed. Prrt3-Short protein was observed to be expressed in the choroid plexus in the brain ventricles. From these expression patterns, it was suggested that Prrt3-Long possibly plays a role in the photoperiodism and that Prrt3-Short might be a humoral factor which regulates the brain function.