Role of nerve growth factor (NGF) in muscular pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMURA Kazue  Nagoya University, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (00109349)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATANOSAKA Kimiaki  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (50335006)
KOZAKI Yasuko  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20126882)
TAGUCHI Toru  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (90464156)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords筋性疼痛 / 神経成長因子 / 遅発性筋痛 / ブラジキニン / 神経障害性疼痛 / 機械痛覚過敏 / 繰り返し寒冷ストレス / グリア由来神経栄養因子 / ラット / 神経因性疼痛 / 細径線維受容器 / ストレス / 後根神経節細胞 / 侵害受容器 / 単一神経記録
Research Abstract
To clarify the peripheral mechanism of muscular mechanical hyperalgesia, we analyzed roles of nerve growth factor (NGF) produced in the muscle in a few muscular pain models. We demonstrated that delayed onset muscle soreness was a result of sensitization of thin-fiber receptors by NGF that was up-regulated in the muscle after activation of B2 bradykinin receptors during exercise. We also demonstrated that NGF was not involved in muscular mechanical hyperalgesia in the repeated cold stress model, whereas it was involved in the spinal nerve ligation/cut model.