Role of breakfast in food-induced entrainment of mouse circadian clock
Project/Area Number |
20390065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Shigenobu Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (10162629)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 体内時計 / 食事同調 / インスリン / 朝日 / 肝臓 / 代謝 / 栄養 / 時間栄養学 / 時計遺伝子 / 朝食 / 絶食 |
Research Abstract |
Circadian clock is entrained by light as well as by fixed feeding. In this project we asked which mealtime is key for entrainment, and what kind of food is good entrainment. Breakfast (feeding after long-long starvation) rather than other mealtimes could entrain the liver clock. Among nutrients of food, easily digestible cornstarch had stronger entraining force through high insulin secretion. The preset results suggest us digestible starch for breakfast is good maintenance of circadian rhythm.