Comprehensive Analysis of the mechanism involved in changes of thermoregulatory responses during dehydration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Kei  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (40275194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANOSUE Kazuyuki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (50127213)
TOKIZAWA Ken  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00454083)
Research Collaborator UCHIDA Yuki  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 大学院生
LIN Chen_hsien  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 大学院生
MATSUDA Mayumi (NAKAMURA Mayumi)  早稲田大学, 人間科学総合研究センター, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords体温調節 / 行動性体温調節 / 暑熱逃避行動 / 温熱的快不快感 / 温熱感覚 / オペラント行動 / 血漿浸透圧 / 視床下部 / 浸透圧 / 正中視索前野 / 脱水 / 快不快感
Research Abstract
Dehydration is a factor deteriorating autonomic thermoregulatory responses, which could induce heat stroke. However, the central mechanism remains unclear yet. Moreover, we do not know about the influence of dehydration on behavioral thermoregulation. In the present study, we clarified that the median preoptic nucleus in the hypothalamus is important as the receptor site of plasma osmolality, and it suppresses thermal reception of the median preoptic nucleus(thermal reception site in the central). The heat escape/cold seeking behavior in mice is suppressed in the condition of dehydration, and thermal sensation to heat was also decreased in dehydrated humans. These results indicate a possible mechanism involved in heat stroke.