Physiological roles of the regulatory system of orexin-producing neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takeshi  Kanazawa University, 医学系, 教授 (60251055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Akihiro  大学共同利用法人・自然科学研究機構, 生理学研究所・細胞生理研究部門, 准教授 (60323292)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオレキシン / 睡眠 / 覚醒 / GABA / TRH / 遺伝薬理学 / BRS-3b / ニューロテンシン / バソプレッシン / アセチルコリン
Research Abstract
We studied the physiological roles of the regulatory system of orexin-producing neurons. We examined the involvement of GABA_B receptors in the regulation of orexin neurons, by utilizing mice with a conditional deletion of the GABA_<B1> subunit in these neurons. The frequency of spontaneous fast TPSCs mediated by GABA_A receptors was markedly increased to compensate for an increase in orexin receptor-1 mediated excitation of local GABAergic interneurons. Sleep state analysis of the conditional GABA_<B1> knockout mice revealed that these mice displayed a robust fragmentation of the sleep/waking states. These observations suggest that pre- and postsynaptic GABA_B receptors in orexin neurons are essential for the normal regulation of orexin neuronal activity, and regulation of sleep/wakefulness states in vivo. We also revealed the involvement of BRS-3 in the regulation of orexin neuron. We also found that orexin-overexpresisng mice exhibit fragmentation of NREM sleep, suggesting the importance of inhibitory mechanisms of orexin neurons in maintenance of normal sleep.