Elucidation of the significance of the nitric oxide synthase system in vivo by the use of mice lacking all nitric oxide synthases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Masato  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70309962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAGURI Yasuyuki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60140646)
UETA Youichi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232745)
YANAGIHARA Nobuyuki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80140896)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOKAWA Hiroaki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00235681)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords一酸化窒素合成酵素 / ノックアウトマウス / 心筋梗塞 / 一酸化窒素 / 動脈硬化 / 高脂血症 / 脂質代謝 / 心不全 / 腎臓病 / メタボリック症候群 / 心肥大 / 老化
Research Abstract
In order to examine the role of the nitric oxide synthase (NOS) system in vivo, we generated mice in which all three NOS genes are completely disrupted. In this study, we have clarified that this knockout mouse manifests spontaneous myocardial infarction, abnormality of bone metabolism, hyperlipidemia, diastolic heart failure, and accelerated renal lesion formation. These results suggest that the whole NOS system plays an important role in maintaining homeostasis in the cardiovascular, metabolic, and bone systems.