Roles of semaphorins in organogenesis during development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOYOFUKU Toshihiko  Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (60322179)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発生医学 / セマフォリン / 網膜発生 / プレキシン / 心臓神経提細胞
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of semaphorins in the cardiac outflow tract formation and retinal photoreceptor survival during development. Class 6 semaphorins, Sema6A and 6B, navigated the cardiac neural crest cells from dorsal-ventral direction, while class 4 semaphorin, Sema4A, regulated the endosormal sorting of anti-apoptotic prosaposin and retinoid-binding proteins in the retinal pigment cells in retina to support homeostasis of photoreceptor.