Analysis of the function of Rap1-activating factors which mediate the cross-talks between different species of small G proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Tohru  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40144472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Takaya  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (20251655)
SHIMA FUMI  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (60335445)
EDAMATSU Hironori  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70335438)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRASHIMA Masanori  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40383757)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords低分子量G蛋白質 / Rap1 / グアニンヌクレオチド交換因子 / ノックアウトマウス / 血管形成 / 神経細胞移動 / 帯状異所性灰白質症 / 精子形成異常 / 雄性不妊 / 癩癇 / Rapl / 癲癇
Research Abstract
RA-GEF-1, RA-GEF-2, and phospholipase Cε? (PLCε) are specific activators (guanine nucleotide exchange factors) for Rap1, which mediate cross-talks between different species of small G proteins. We have elucidated crucial functions of RA-GEF-1 in fetal blood vessel formation and neuronal migration, of RA-GEF-2 in sperm formation, and of PLCε in inflammation and carcinogenesis through generation and phenotypic characterization of whole body and conditional knockout mice of the respective genes.