Regulation mechanisms of mTOR-mediated nutrient signaling by protein phosphatase PP2A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Ushio  Kobe University, 自然科学系先端融合研究環バイオシグナル研究センター, 教授 (40150354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMADA Shinji  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環バイオシグナル研究センター, 准教授 (20243214)
OSHIRO Noriko  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環バイオシグナル研究センター, 助教 (70372662)
NAKASHIMA Akio  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環バイオシグナル研究センター, 助教 (70397818)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / mTOR / 栄養 / ホスファターゼ / ラパマイシン / AMPK / mTIP41 / アミノ酸 / PP242 / TIP41 / Rheb / STAT3
Research Abstract
We studied the involvement of the protein dephosphorylation reaction in the regulation of the protein kinase named mTOR, that senses the intracellular concentrations of amino acids to control cell proliferation. It was revealed that mTIP41, a regulator of the protein dephosphorylation reaction, enhances the mTOR signaling pathway by not only suppressing the dephosphorylation of mTOR substrates but also playing a role in the upstream of the mTOR protein kinase. These results of nutrient signaling are important to elucidate the cellular regulation mechanisms by amino acids.