Mechanisms of transcriptional repression in response to genome stress-role of histone H3 phosphorylation at T11-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Makoto  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40217774)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子 / 核酸 / 癌 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
In this study, we found that dephosphorylation of histone H3-pT11 (H3-pT11) plays an essential role in DNA damage-induced transcriptional repression of various E2F-targeting genes. In the absence of DNA damage, Chk1/GCN5 complexes bound to E2Fs and cooperatively catalyzed T11 phosphorylation and K9 acetylation on E2F promoters, thereby activating their transcription. In the presence of DNA damage, Chk1/GCN5 complexes released from E2Fs and in place, Rb-PP1 gamma-HDAC3 complexes bound to E2Fs, leading to dephosphorylation of T11 and deacetylation of K9, which resulted in the transcriptional repression of E2F-targeting genes.