Elucidation of regulatory mechanisms of cytoplasmic dynein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HIROTSUNE Shinji  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80337526)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords(B)細胞医化学 / 中枢神経系 / モータータンパク質 / 染色体分離 / 細胞分裂 / LIS1 / 染色体分配 / 細胞質ダイニン / 紡錘体形成 / 発がん / 細胞骨格 / 軸索伸展 / 神経細胞 / 脳機能
Research Abstract
Lissencephaly is a devastating neurological disorder caused by defective neuronal migration. The LIS1 (or PAFAH1B1) gene was identified as the gene mutated in lissencephaly patients, and was found to regulate cytoplasmic dynein function and localization. In particular, LIS1 is essential for anterograde transport of cytoplasmic dynein as a part of the cytoplasmic dynein-LIS1-microtubule complex in a kinesin-1-dependent manner. Here, we report that mNUDC (mammalian NUDC) interacts with kinesin-1 and is required for the anterograde transport of a cytoplasmic dynein complex by kinesin-1. Our findings have uncovered an essential role of mNUDC for anterograde transport of dynein and dynactin by kinesin-1