Molecular mechanism for aging control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAWA Takuji  Juntendo University, 大学院・医学研究科, 客員教授 (80226323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Takahiko  地方独立法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40301791)
TOMITA Kengo  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50317129)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords加齢 / 酸化ストレス / 脂肪肝 / NASH / モデルマウス / SOD / 肥満 / レプチン
Research Abstract
To investigate pathological role of oxidative stress on nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH), we used CuZn-SOD-deficient mice, which developed spontaneous fatty liver with increased oxidative stress. Although methionine and choline-deficient (MCD) diet induced NASH-like pathologies in wild-type mice, CuZn-SOD-deficient mice failed to show typical hepatic injuries, suggesting that CuZn-SOD deficiency prevented from MCD-diet induced by hepatic stress. Furthermore, we crossbred CuZn-SOD-deficient mice with ob/ob mice to investigate pathological role of obesity on hepatic CuZn-SOD deficiency. Interestingly, double mutant mice also failed to show apparent hepatic abnormalities, suggesting that CuZn-SOD deficiency does not accelerate hepatic pathologies induced by impaired leptin signaling and obesity.