Molecular mechanism of elastic fiber assembly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tomoyuki  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (20362527)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / 弾性線維 / ミクロフィブリル / 遺伝子改変マウス
Research Abstract
Elastic fiber is abundant in elastic tissues such as arteries, lungs and skin, and provides elasticity to these tissues. Aging-associated elastic fiber degeneration or fragmentation causes arteriosclerosis, emphysema and loose skin. It is important to uncover the molecular mechanism of elastogenesis for the future elastic fiber regeneration therapy. We previously reported that a secreted protein Fibulin-5 is essential for elastic fiber assembly. In this study, we studied the role for Fibulin-4, a member of the same protein family, in elastogenesis. Smooth muscle-specific knockout of the mouse Fbln4 gene resulted in degenerated elastic laminae in aortae and aneurysm. We also found that Fibulin-4 directly interacts with lysyl oxidase and tropoelastin, thereby tethering the enzyme to its substrate.