Analysis of cell fate determination of vertebrate retinal photoreceptor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Bioscience Institute
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Takahisa  Osaka Bioscience Institute, 発生生物学部門, 研究部長 (50260609)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発生医学 / 中枢神経系 / 網膜 / 細胞運命 / 視細胞 / 遺伝子制御 / エンハンサー / 前駆細胞 / 光受容体
Research Abstract
Vision is critical to our lives. To elucidate molecular mechanisms underlying development of retinal photoreceptor cells is not only important for biology but also for development of diagnosis and treatment of retinal diseases. We studied mechanisms of retinal photoreceptor development mainly by using mouse genetics. We progressed our understanding on molecular mechanisms underlying retinal stem cell proliferation, differentiation and maintenance of photoreceptor cells, function and related human diseases of bipolar cells.