Elucidation for crosstalk of the nuclear-cytoplasic signalling in the apoptotic response to oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kiyotsugu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (70345312)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアポトーシス / 酸化ストレス / レドックス制御 / がん治療 / ストレス / リン酸化 / キナーゼ / がん細胞 / DNA損傷 / プロテオミクス
Research Abstract
Oxidative stress has been implicated in the initiation and development of many diseases and causes a various types of cellular injury, including DNA and protein damage, lipid peroxidation, and damage to other biomolecules. Oxidative stress also occurs during apoptotic cell death. We have shown that several pro-apoptotic kinases including PKCdelta, c-Abl, and DYRK2 undergo nuclear-cytoplasmic shuttling in response to oxidative stress. Importantly, whereas precise regulation for the shuttling of these kinases remain uncertain, this mechanism has consequences for induction of apoptosis and implies that proper localization is central to the function of pro-apoptotic kinases. These findings highlight recent efforts on molecular medicine demonstrating that the nuclear targeting of kinases is novel and essential regulatory mechanisms that directly influences the induction of apoptosis in response to oxidative stress.