Growth factor and extracellular matrix in neural reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KADOMATSU Kenji  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80204519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Yoshifumi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70362233)
IMAGAMA Shirou  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40467288)
KISHIDA Satoshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20402563)
松山 幸弘  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20312316)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsケラタン硫酸 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / プロテオグリカン / 軸索再生・分枝 / 神経可塑性 / 神経損傷 / 成長因子 / 脊髄損傷 / グリコサミノグリカン / ミッドカイン
Research Abstract
Axonal regeneration/sprouting hardly occur after neuronal injuries, mainly due to induction of inhibitory factors. Chondroitin sulfate is one of most well-known inhibitory factors. We found that keratan sulfate inhibits axonal regeneration/sprouting, and its inhibitory activity is as strong as that of chondroitin sulfate. For the inhibition, all the components of proteoglycans(i. e., keratan sulfate, chondroitin sulfate, core protein) are required. Our data suggest that an appropriate presentation of keratan sulfate and chondroitin sulfate by the core protein is important, and these sugar chains may be read by receptor(s) on neurons.