Molecular mechanisms of Insulin signal transduction and diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
EBINA Yousuke  The University of Tokushima, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 教授 (00112227)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIYAMA Keiji  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 准教授 (60294039)
YUASA Tomoyuki  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 准教授 (50304556)
NAGAYA Hisao  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 助教 (60464343)
OGURA Yuko  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 研究員 (90464354)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子病態学 / インスリンシグナル伝達 / インスリン作用 / GLUT4 / TUG / sIR / 高血糖 / 超高感度sIR測定法 / シグナル伝達 / BFA / GLUT4トランスロケーション / ARF / BIG2
Research Abstract
Akt substrate of 160kDa (AS160) is a Rab GTPase activating protein (GAP) and was recently identified as a component of the insulin signaling pathway of glucose transporter type 4 (GLUT4) translocation. We and others, previously reported that the activation of Galphaq protein-coupled receptors (GalphaqPCRs) also stimulated GLUT4 translocation and glucose uptake in several cell lines. Here, we report that the activation of GalphaqPCRs also promoted phosphorylation of AS160 by the 5'-AMP activated proteinkinase (AMPK). Rat 3Y1 cells lacking AS160 did not show insulin-induced GLUT4 translocation. The cells stably expressing GLUT4 revealed GLUT4 vesicles that were mainly localized in the perinuclear region and less frequently on the cell surface. After expression of exogenous AS160, GLUT4 on the cell surface decreased and GLUT4 vesicles were redistributed throughout the cytoplasm. Although PMA-induced or sodium fluoride-induced GLUT4 translocation was significantly increased in these cells, insulin did not affect GLUT4 translocation. These results suggest that AS160 is a common regulator of insulin-and GalphaqPCR activation-mediated GLUT4 distribution in the cells.