Role of EMT and growth factor cascade in development and cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Gen  Kumamoto University, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (80174712)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords上皮間葉転換 / EMT / 細胞増殖因子 / 癌 / 発生 / Wnt / 遺伝子 / 発生・分化 / 泌尿生殖系 / 外生殖器 / ヘッジホッグ / Bmp(骨形成因子) / Wntシグナル / 間葉 / 平滑筋 / 細胞系譜 / ノギン(noggin)
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of growth factor cascade and EMT (Epithelia Msenchyme Transition) during development and early oncogenic processes. During this research period, we published more than Development2、Endocrinology4、Molecular Endcrinology1、COGD1 papers. During skin development, we found abnormal Wnt/β catein signaling leads to skin hyperplasia. The phenotype can be studied more in relation to BCC. In such pathological condition, integration of Bmp-hedgehog signal transduction was also incorporated. During cloaca development, we investigated the role of growth factor signals and we found abnormal hedgehog and Wnt/β catein signal altered cloacal epithelial development. During the course of MD and female reproductive tract development, we investigated the role of Wnt/β catein cascade. We also found abnormal gain-of-function of Wnt/b catein signal leads to uterine gland (UG) hyperplasia and found such dysregulation in human endometorial hyperplasia samples. Thus, our project suggested a link of development and pathogenesis in terms of growth factor cascade.