Treatment intervention pathway analysis of genes associated with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ARINAMI Tadao  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (10212648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石黒 浩毅  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (20375489)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゲノム医科学 / 遺伝子 / 脳神経疾患 / 薬剤反応性 / ゲノム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to identify candidate genes of treatment target for schizophrenia. We searched for genes associated with schizophrenia by genome-wide association methods in Japanesepopulations. Among the potentially associated genes identified, we focused on the SMARCA2 gene because psychotogenic drugs lowered Smarca2 expression while antipsychotic drugs increased it in the mouse brain. Furthermore, we found constant expression of Homer1a isoform in Smarca2 knockout mice. The findings of this study indicate that decreased function of SMRACA2 is involved in schizophrenia through glutamatergic synaptic transmission dysfunction and the SMARCA2 gene genotypes might be potential information of personalized medicine in choice of treatment of schizophrenia.