Toward the identification of the genes for hereditary microcephaly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Shinya  Hiroshima University, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (90274133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Hideki  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (10397987)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子遺伝学 / DNA修復 / 小頭症 / 遺伝病 / 変異 / 染色体
Research Abstract
We have collected DNA samples of 11 Japanese patients with hereditary sever microcephaly from 10 families, and analyzed for mutations in the DNA repair genes. Two patients had mutations in the MRE11A gene, and two patients had mutations in the Pericentrin gene. It was assumed that, in these patients, DNA damage accumulated in neuronal cells, and these cells were eliminated by apoptotic cell death, leading to development of microcephaly.