Elucidation of the pathogenic mechanism and the clinical spectrum of disorders associated with imprinted genes on human chromosome 14
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI Masayo  National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, 分子内分泌研究部, 上級研究員 (70399484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Tsutomu  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, 部長 (40169173)
YAMAZAWA Kazuki  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, 共同研究員 (10338113)
TAKADA Shuji  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, システム発生・再生医学研究部, 室長 (20382856)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインプリンティング / エピジェネティクス / 成長障害 / 胎盤 / 臨床像 / 遺伝子調節
Research Abstract
We identified two 14q32.2 imprinting centers in the body and the placenta, respectively. The germline-derived primary DLK1-MEG3 intergenic differentially methylated region (IG-DMR) acts as an upstream regulator for the methylation pattern of the postfertilization-derived secondary MEG3-DMR in the body but not in the placenta, and that the IG-DMR and the MEG3-DMR function as imprinting control centers in the placenta and the body, respectively. This is the first study demonstrating an essential long-range imprinting regulatory function for the secondary DMR.