Pathogenesis of atherothrombosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ASADA Yujiro  University of Miyazaki, 医学部, 教授 (70202588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yuichiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90347055)
YAMASHITA Atsushi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90372797)
IMAMURA Takuroh  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60203329)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアテローム血栓症 / 血小板 / 凝固線溶系 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 血流解析 / 冠動脈アテレクトミー / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Thrombus formation on a disrupted atherosclerotic plaque is the major cause that leads to the onset of cardiovascular events. However, the detail mechanisms of thrombogenesis and thrombus propagation have been remained unclear. The issue was investigated using human pathological samples, novel established animal model of atherothrombosis, and flow chamber system. The results showed that thrombus formation was enhanced by the thrombogenicity of exposed plaque constituents rather than systemic thrombogenicity. And blood flow alteration greatly promoted thrombus propagation, and also induced erosive injury of plaques. Taken together, a combination of these factors could induce the onset of cardiovascular events.