Molecular targets for lung adenocarcinoma with epithelial-mesenchymal transition : identification and their application for diagnosis and therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NIKI Toshiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90198424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSYBARA Daisuk  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80415554)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肺癌 / 分子標的
Research Abstract
The major findings of this project are summarized as follows :(1) loss of chromatin remodeling factors, BRG1 and BRM, were closely correlated with and may be involved in EMT of lung adenocarcinomas ;(2) CTGF(connective tissue growth factor) was identified as a biomarker of lung adenocarcinomas with EMT features ; and (3) lung adenocarcinomas with EMT features were sensitive to cisplatin or one of the inhibitors for HDAC, Hsp 90, Proteasome, and Jak2.