Clinocopathological analysis of HTLV-I associated genes of HBZ and tax in the tumor genesis of ATLL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KOICHI Ohshima  Kurume University, 医学部, 教授 (50203766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Yasuo  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80216316)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsウイルス / 病理学 / ATLL / HTLV-I / 腫瘍 / HBZ / HTLV-1
Research Abstract
Adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATLL) is a T-cell malignancy associated with human T-cell leukemia virus type 1 (HTLV-1). The HTLV-1 provirus genome has the pX region which encodes tax and HTLV-1 basic leucine zipper factor (HBZ). The previous studies have reported that the tax gene is expressed in few ATLL cases, but the HBZ gene in all ATLL cases. In this study, HBZ-expression was demonstrated in all cases of ATLL cell line and ATLL model mouse, and human ATLL cases. However, Tax expression was rare. In addition,we analyzed the expression of FOXP3, a key molecule of regulatory T cells. The expression was detected in about one third of ATLL. And FOXP3 expression is associated with an immunosuppressive state.