Visualization of molecular dynamics of epithelial-mesenchymal and mesenchymal-epithelial transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Yusuke  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (30333503)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUDA Masumi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (30431307)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血管新生 / EMT / MET / バイオイメージング / 腫瘍微小環境
Research Abstract
We have hereby identified transcription factor 8 (TCF8) as a regulator of epithelial-mesenchymal transition, a critical process in cancer invasion/metastasis and endothelial mobilization to tumor angiogenesis. The molecular mechanisms by which TCF8 governs EMT were also revealed in both cancer cells and endothelial cells. In addition, novel evidence that the difference in the tumor microenvironment yields distinct feature of cancer malignancy is also provided, which might lead to the development of new strategies to cancer development.