Role of PDGF signal in normal and injured brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SASAHARA Masakiyo  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (20154015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hisashi  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (00239617)
ISHII Yoko  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (00361949)
HAMASHIMA Takeru  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (80467092)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUNAGA Kohji  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (90136721)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血小板由来増殖因子 / 神経 / 虚血 / 行動 / 血管 / グリア細胞 / 神経幹細胞 / ノックアウトマウス / 高次脳機能 / PDGF / 受容体 / 修復 / 疾患モデル動物
Research Abstract
We analyzed the conditional knockout model of platelet-derived growth factor receptorβ(PDGFR-β). PDGFR-βpromoted the development of hippocampal pyramidal neurons and GABA neurons, and were involved in the development of cognitive ability and social behavior. PDGFR-βimproved the ischemic brain lesions, and was involved in neuroprotection, maturation of newly-formed blood vessels, the activation of neural stem cells and glial cell reaction. We established double knockout mouse model of PDGFR-αand-βgene for further PDGF research.