Functions of myeloid-lectin receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INABA Kayo  Kyoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (00115792)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動物 / 細胞 / 分子 / 炎症 / レクチン / マクロファージ / 樹状細胞 / C型レクチン / 好中球 / 肝炎 / 表現型 / 活性化 / 細胞分化 / 機能 / 単球 / リンパ器官 / 皮膚
Research Abstract
We generated SIGNR3-specific mAbs and investigated SIGNR3 expression in vivo. SIGNR3 was expressed on a vast majority of CD11b^+CD11c^<low> myeloid cells in various tissues, such as blood, dermis, lung, spleen and lymph nodes. By the cell transfer experiments using fluorescenated Ly6C^<high>SIGNR3^- bone marrow monocytes, SIGNR3 expression was upregulated along with the decrease in Ly6C expression during the circulation. Upon arrival at the peripheral LNs through HEV, the inoculated cells differentiated into CD11b^+ DCs in a couple of days. These results indicate that some DCs, especially in the subcutaneous lymph nodes, are possibly replenished by Ly6C^<high> monocytes.
DCIR1 was detected mainly intracellularly in various cell types, but transferred onto the cell surface by the activation with LPS and TNF-α.