Roles of novel target genes of Cdx1/2 in differentiation and transformation of intestinal epithelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Masahiro  Kyoto University, 分子病態学部, 部長 (60362464)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大腸癌 / 転写因子 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / GEF / CDX2 / PLEKHG1 / ノックアウトマウス / 14-3-3 / SLC5A8 / 酪酸 / CDX1
Research Abstract
Expression of the Slc5a8 gene encoding a short-chain fatty acid transporter was positively regulated by Cdx1/2 in vivo, and its level was reduced in the colonic polyps of Apc mutant mice, accompanied by decreased expression of Cdx2. Plekhg1 was shown to be a direct target gene of Cdx1/2. Plekhg1 was involved in E-cadherin-mediated cell-cell adhesion, and bound to 14-3-3 only when phosphorylated at serine 611.