Role of T cells in the innate immune response during sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Akihiro  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90264283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Yasumasa  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30403489)
HIDA Akira  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10435026)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO Masato  独立行政法人理化学研究所, チームリーダー (40277281)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords敗血症 / 自然免疫 / サイトカイン / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
T cells exist in the peritoneum under healthy conditions. Rag2Ko mice (T and B cell deficient) showed increased mortality rate during sepsis, which was recovered after adoptive transfer of T cells, but not B cells. Mice with overexpression of SOCS5 in T cells (SOCS5-cTg) demonstrated increased Th1 response in the peritoneum whereas SOCS3-cTg mice exhibited decreased systemic inflammatory response during septic peritonitis, leading to the increased survival rate during sepsis. Thus, T cells appear to be important in innate immunity, which can be controlled by SOCS3/5 in T cells. We also elucidated the crucial roles of T cells in different types of inflammation models, such as T cell-dependent hepatitis and arthritis.