Resistance genes to collagen disease in a wild mice-derived inbred strain MSM/Ms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NOSE Masato  Ehime University, プロテオ医学研究センター, 教授 (70030913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Tatsuhiko  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80239384)
SOGA Yoshiko  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10549182)
小森 浩章  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30372725)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Masao  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20302218)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsMRL / lpr / MSM / Ms / 糸球体腎炎 / QTL解析 / 位置的候補遺伝子 / Cd59a / プロモーター多型 / リコンビナントコンジェニックマウス / MRL/lpr / MSM/Ms / 血管炎 / リコンビナント温ジェニックマウス / 系球体腎炎 / 抗Cd59a抗体 / 1pr / CD59 / ルチフェラーゼアッセイ
Research Abstract
This study attempted to elucidate the polygenic genetic resistance of a wild mice-derived inbred strain MSM/Ms, having a larger gene pools than commonly used laboratory mouse strains, to glomerulonephritis in an MRL/Mp-lpr/lpr (MRL-Fas^<lpr>) lupus strain of mice and thereby to understand the steps controlling development of lupus nephritis. A genome wide scan for glomerulonephritis resistance loci in a dominant inheritance form was carried out by using MRL-Fas^<lpr> x (MRL-Fas^<lpr> x MSM/Ms) F1 backcross mice. Three dominant MSM/Ms resistance loci were mapped on chromosomes 2, 13 and 4. One of the candidate genes for the locus Agnmrl was Cd59a, encoding an glycosyl phosphatidylinositol-anchored glycoprotein inhibiting the membrane attack complex of complement. Expression of Cd59a in the glomeruli was higher in MSM/Ms than in MRL-Fas^<lpr>. Different transcriptional activity of the Cd59a promoter region was observed between the parental strains of mice. Then, the recombinant congenic strain of mice MRL-Fas^<lpr>-Cd59a^<MSM> was newly established, which was significantly decreased in severity of glomerulonephritis and also renal vasculitis.