ROLE OF SCAVENGER RECEPTORS IN MACROPHAGE ACTIVATION AND THEIR APPLICATION FOR DIAGNOSIS AND THERAPY
Project/Area Number |
20390113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEYA Motohiro Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (90155052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKASHITA Naomi 熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (90284752)
KOMOHARA Yoshihiro 熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (40449921)
FUJIWARA Yukio 熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (70452886)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | マクロファージ / オルタナティブ活性化 / クラスAスカベンジャー受容体(SR-A, CD204) / ヘモグロビンスカベンジャー受容体(CD163) / 腫瘍内浸潤マクロファージ / STAT3 / 天然化合物 / マクロファージの活性化 / オルタナティブ活性化マクロファージ / corosolic acid / CDI63 / CD204 / クラスAスカベンジャー受容体(CD204) / マクロファージ活性化 / 慢性炎症性疾患 / 腫傷内浸潤マクロファージ / 破骨細胞分化 / CD204欠損マウス / 免疫組織化学 / 炎症制御 / 急性冠症候群 / LOX-1 |
Research Abstract |
Using class A scavenger receptor (SR-A, CD204)-deficient macrophages, we disclosed that SR-A suppresses the macrophage activation by inhibiting the binding of LPS to TLR4 in a competitive manner. The result indicates SR-A plays a pivotal role in the regulation of the LPS-induced inflammatory response. Density of CD163-positive macrophages in tumors positively correlated with the malignant grade of glioma and epithelial ovarian cancer. It was found that M2 macrophages and tumor cells interact via STAT3. By screening natural compounds, corosolic acid was found to suppress M2 polarization of macrophages. This compound could be a potentially new tool for tumor prevention and therapy.