Regulation of proteolysis on epithelial cell membrane and its implication in the epithelial disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Hiroaki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (10214321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Naoki  熊本大学, 生命資源・研究支援センター, 教授 (90304998)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Hiroyuki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90433060)
FUKUSHIMA Tsuyoshi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (10452913)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子 / プロテアーゼ / HAI-1 / 上皮細胞 / conditional knockout / 膜型プロテアーゼインヒビター / 膜型プロテアーゼ / 上皮形態形成 / HGF activator / matriptase / macrophage-stimulating protein
Research Abstract
Pericellular proteolysis has critical roles in homeostasis and disease progression in multicellular organisms. We analyzed roles for hepatocyte growth factor activator inhibitor type 1(HAI-1), a membrane-bound serine protease inhibitor expressed on the epithelial cell surface, and its target proteases(HGF activator, matriptase, etc) in processing of pericellular bioactive molecules, epithelial integrity, carcinogenesis and cancer progression. Our data uncovered critical roles of HAI-1 in normal regulated keratinization of epidermal keratinocytes, formation of hair cuticle and intestinal epithelial integrity. We also found that HAI-1 may be an important suppressor of epithelial carcinogenesis and cancer invasion.