Role of heterocellular gap-junctional communication between cardiomyocytes and myofibroblasts in genesis of ventricular tachy arrhytymias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Tetsuro  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 教授 (40154900)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Hideo  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60236619)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords不整脈 / 心筋梗塞 / 非心筋細胞 / ギャップ結合 / 急性心筋梗塞 / 致死的心室性不整脈 / 心筋細胞 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 興奮伝播 / スパイラル波
Research Abstract
This study addressed the possibility that myofibroblasts (MF), produced during healing phase of myocardial infarct, play important role(s) in fatal ventricular tachyarrhythmias. In scrape loading of the left ventricular wall, neurobiotin loaded into the cardiomyocytes (CM) propagated to the surrounding MF via Cx43. CM culture of neonate revealed slower conduction of the CM tissue co-cultured with MF in the opposite side of the filter membrane cup. Arrhythmogenic depolzizations were observed in CM layer when MFs were cultured in filter-membrane on the opposite side. Taken together, MF plays important role in arrhythmias during MI.