Development of novel diagnosis and therapy against human oncogene hWAPL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Masahiko  Tokyo Medical University, 医学部, 主任教授 (80251304)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordshWAPL / 子宮頚癌 / miRNA / 分子標的治療 / 細胞診 / siRNA
Research Abstract
Human WAPL (hWAPL) gene is human homologue of wings apart-like (wapl) gene which encodes a protein that regulates heterochromatin structure of Drosophilia. Our previous study demonstrated that the novel human gene hWAPL showed the unscheduled high level expression in cervical dysplasia and carcinoma. In addition, NIH3T3 cells overexpressing hWAPL developed into tumours upon injection into nude mice, suggesting that hWAPL plays a significant role in cervical carcinogenesis and tumour progression as an oncogene. Because the repression of hWAPL by RNA interference (RNAi) using small interfering RNA (siRNA) decrease the tumor growth, the possibility that it becomes the target of the molecular target therapy is assumed. We identified the microRNA which regulated the expression of hWAPL gene this time. These microRNAs bound to 3'UTR of hWAPL gene and were shown to participate in repression of hWAPL mRNA and protein. We push forward analysis more and will investigate usefulness of the treatment of uterine cervical cancer with microRNA in future.