Analysis of the roles of thioredoxin peroxidase family for adaptation to oxidative stresses in malaria parasites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWAZU Shin-Ichiro  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (60312295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANUKA Hirotaka  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (50342770)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TORII Motomi  愛媛大学, 医学部, 教授 (20164072)
ARAI Meiji  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30294432)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染症 / マラリア / ストレス / レドックス / 遺伝子改変原虫
Research Abstract
Phenotypes observed in the rodent malaria parasite Plasmodium berghei carrying a targeted knockout of thioredoxin peroxidase, 2-Cys peroxiredoxin gene were investigated and have the following results : (1) Defect in the gametocyte (sexual stage for transition to mosquitoes) development : 2D-PAGE analysis of the blood-stage parasite proteins suggested that the defect is attributed to the protein phosphorylation ; (2) Extension in the prepatent time in the sporozoite (infective stage to mammalian hosts from mosquitoes) infection : RT-PCR analysis of the experimental infections suggested that the knockout did not have any effect on the infectivity of the sporozoite, but it affects the development of the liver-stage (EEF) in the mice.