Genome sequencing of the Plasmodium vivax-related monkey malaria parasite, P. cynomolgi, by the massive sequencing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Kazuyuki  Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 招へい教授 (40047410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUNAGA Teruo  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (20260630)
KAWAI Satoru  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70275733)
HAYAKAWA Toshiyuki  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 特任助教 (80418681)
SAWAI Hiromi  東京大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任研究員 (60377124)
TOYAMA Tomoko  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員 (40456934)
Research Collaborator TACHIBANA Shin-Ichiro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員 (90414630)
NAKAMURA Shota  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任助教 (90432434)
GOTO Naohisa  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (60448157)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマラリア / 三日熱マラリア原虫 / サルマラリア原虫 / ゲノム / 進化 / 寄生 / ゲノム解読 / Plasmodium cynomolgi / Plasmodium vivax / 比較ゲノム解析
Research Abstract
Plasmodium vivax infects only humans, although it is closely related to Old World monkey malaria parasites. In order to reveal genetic backgrounds of host switch and human infection of P. vivax, genome sequencing of P. cynomolgi and comparative genomic analyses were performed. Results revealed that about 10% of genes of the genomes are species-specific and belong to multigene families. Intriguingly, the number of genes in the DBP and RBP families, which encode parasite's ligands for the recognition of host erythrocytes, differed between P. vivax and related monkey malaria parasites.