Molecular basis of immune evasion of malaria parasites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HISAEDA Hajime  Kyushu University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50243689)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマラリア / 制御性T細胞 / TLR9 / 赤血球 / CD8T細胞 / 防御免疫 / 免疫回避 / 腸管寄生性蠕虫 / 病原性 / 寄生適応 / マラリア原虫 / 樹状細胞
Research Abstract
Mechanisms underlying immune evasion due to activation of regulatory T cells during blood-stage malaria have been carefully analyzed. Stimulation of dendritic cells with parasitized red blood cells through TLR9 resulted in activation of regulatory T cells. Furthermore, mice deficient in TLR9 were partially resistant to lethal malaria because of a failure of activating regulatory T cells. It was suggested that hemozoin, malaria pigment, is involved in activation of regulatory T cells as TLR9 ligand. We also analyzed "suppressed" protective immunity to malaria, and found protective roles of CD8 T cells previously supposed to be unlike to contribute to protection to blood-stage malaria.