Mechanisms of Helicobacter pylori infection and inflammation in gastric mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIMURO Hitomi  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 講師 (80396887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Michinaga  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80361624)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細菌 / 感染 / 微生物 / ヘリコバクターピロリ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to obtain a comprehensive understanding of the mechanisms underlying Helicobacter pylori-induced inflammation. We focused on three aspects of the interplay between H. pylori and the host : macroscopic, macrophages and dendritic cells, and peyer's patch analyses. As a result, we found that H. pylori modulates both bacteria and host adherence factors during the course of infection in vivo.