Genome wide SNP collection for reclassification of high risk pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
EZAKI Takayuki  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90151977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKUSU Kiyofumi  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40362173)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細菌 / 系統分類 / ゲノム情報 / SNP / 多型 / 種の定義 / 菌種の定義 / 遺伝子多型 / リボソームタンパク / 全ゲノム / 高度病原体 / 属の定義 / 腸内細菌科 / 大腸菌 / 赤痢菌 / 種の多型 / ボツリヌス菌 / 細菌の命名 / 分類 / 系統 / 裁定委員会 / 全ゲノム配列 / 炭疽菌 / セレウス菌 / 病原因子 / dnaJ / 防御因子 / 浮腫因子 / 致死因 / 病原性大腸菌 / Shigella / E. coli / S. flexneri / S. dysenteriae
Research Abstract
From genome wide screening of house keeping gene (HKG) of high risk pathogens and the relatives, top 15 HKG were selected to differentiate BSL3 pathogens from the closely related nonpathogens. Diversity of concatenated these 15 HKG of BSL3 and the closely related nonpathogenic species was significantly bigger than the diversity of 16S rRNA.