Metagenomic diagnosis of bacterial infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Tetsuya  Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 特任教授 (90221746)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords次世代シーケンサ / 細菌感染症 / 迅速診断法 / 検出 / 下痢症 / 診断 / メタゲノム
Research Abstract
We have been applying so-called "high-throughput DNA sequencers" to the analysis of infectious diseases, especially enteric bacterial infections. The approach is in principle a method that does not depend on the type of target pathogens, so that it is possible to analyze various microorganisms with a single common protocol. The approach enables us to conduct an unbiased analysis of dynamics of the pathogen and associated microbiota in human specimens during the course of infectious diseases.