Importance of host response for the development of chronic gastritis induced by infection with Helicobacter pylori.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Hiroko  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (40236914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Kenji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60172350)
HAYASHI Shuhei  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40322185)
UCHIYAMA Ryousuke  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20456891)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染免疫 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 好酸球 / インターロイキン33(IL-33) / IL-33 / 受容体 / 胃粘膜上皮細胞 / 好中球 / インターロイキン33 / ST2(IL-33受容体) / Toll様受容体 / カスパーゼ1 / NOD様受容体 / 胃上皮細胞 / 慢性感染
Research Abstract
Helicobacter pylori is a Gram-negative, extracellular bacterium and is involved in the development of chronic gastritis and gastric cancer. We now know that the standard therapy against H.pylori using antibiotics and proton pomp inhibitor are beneficial for prevention of the gastric diseases. However, we have faced upon many cases that are resistant to the therapy and suffer from the re-infection. Here, we investigated whether and how host responses against H.pylori are involved in the development of those diseases. And we found that many eosinophils are infiltrated in the inflammatory sites of chronic gastritis in H. pylori-infected mice. Furthermore, IL-33, a potent cytokine triggering activation and recruitment of eosinophils via induction of IL-13/IL-5 and chemokines for eosinophils, is essentially required for the development of chronic gastritis. Indeed, Il33r^<-/-> mice are resistant to chronic gastritis induced by infection with H. pylori and are impaired in the clearance of the bacterium. These results indicated IL-33 as a potent target for protection against the chronic gastritis and plausibly gastric cancer.