MECHANISMS FOR REPLICATION OF MEASLES AND INFLUENZA VIRUSES IN POLARIZED EPITHELIAL CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAKOTO Takeda  Kyushu University, ウイルス第三部, 部長 (40311401)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染症 / ウイルス / 微生物 / 麻疹 / インフルエンザ / 極性上皮細胞 / 極性細胞
Research Abstract
Our aims in this study were identification of host factors for efficient replication of measles virus and influenza virus in epithelial cells. Previous studies have revealed that measles virus selectively infects cells of the immune system. However, we recently showed that epithelial cells that form tight junctions (polarized epithelial cells) were also susceptible to measles virus. The transcription repressor Snail causes epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EMT). When Snail was expressed, polarized epithelial cells lost the ability to support measles virus infection. Microarray analysis identified about 30 genes, whose expression levels were down-regulated by Snal-induced EMT. For influenza virus, cleavage of its HA protein was critical for replication. Recent studies showed that the transmembrane serine protease TMPRSS2 cleaves the HA protein. We showed that TMPRSS2 was expressed in polarized epithelial cells and supports influenza virus replication, and that its expression was down-regulated by Snail-induced EMT.