Tracking the intracellular dynamics of HIV-1 proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
RYO Akihide  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, 医学研究科, 教授 (20363814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Naoki  国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, センター長 (00094053)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヒト免疫不全ウイルス / エイズ / 宿主因子 / 細胞内輸送 / レトロウイルス / 翻訳後修飾 / タンパク質輸送 / 細胞 / HIV
Research Abstract
Human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (HIV-1) utilizes the macromolecular machinery of the infected host cell to produce progeny virus. We have identified suppressor of cytokine signaling 1 (SOCS1) as a host factor that positively regulates the intracellular trafficking and stability of HIV-1 Gag. SOCS1 can directly bind to Gag and enhance its stability and trafficking, resulting in the efficient production of HIV-1 particles. We found also that SOCS1 can enhance the ubiqtuitintion of Gag and facilitate its interaction with microtubule network. These findings will be useful for developing a new anti-HIV therapy.