Epstein-Barr virus lytic replication and host factors supporting its replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TSURUMI Tatsuya  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, 部長 (90172072)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANDA Teru  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 室長 (50333472)
ISOMURA Hiroki  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 室長 (20294415)
MURATA Takayuki  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 研究員 (30470165)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsEBV / 複製 / 転写 / 溶解感染 / 構造 / 機能 / 宿主 / 変異 / 増殖 / EBウイルス / 複製蛋白質 / TORC / 再活性化
Research Abstract
Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) is a DNA tumor virus、possessing two alternative life cycle ; latent and lytic. EBV genome replication is occurred in nuclei of the infected cells. In this study we have revealed that TORC2 (Transducer of Regulated CREB 2) and HIF-2αis involved in the reactivation from the latency. Furthermore, We have showed the three dimensional structure of BMRF1, one of EBV replication proteins, and its relationship with its functions on DNA binding, polymerase processivity, and lytic replication.